Archive for February 2008

Well, at least I know what’s wrong, kinda…

February 29, 2008

Hey, Tara T. added me to Facebook – good times at Palmer! I’m also going to add Norman there, haha. Jon sent us an email about Sunday dinner at Jeremy’s this week… sweet! I just noticed that LJ has a new lock for filtered entries, and has added something that describes which filtered groups are […]

Restarting the computer 100 times in 3 days?!

February 28, 2008

Note: What Would Your LJ Friends Steal? blogquiz, by sharyla. Well, my day has mainly consisted of restarting the computer / having it restart on me, and cursing at it. Yup, this computer installation is pretty much aggravating, but I called Eric and emailed Corey about it. They can’t diagnose it long-distance / via phone, […]

Prank Call CD 2 from Corey!

February 28, 2008

This took me three days to type up! Facebook note link. More prank calls from Corey! 😀 This entry is allowed to have non-aligned tags. Number of tracks, including all the text and HTML files: 1890. Estimated running time: 106 hours, 41 minutes, 43 seconds. Apple Tech Support Calls Boot off Apple Talk Disk (0:11) […]

Life is annoying me!

February 27, 2008

Sum total of my activity on Facebook so far today: playing turns in Scrabble, uploading the 2005 Alaska Cruise photos to a few new albums (limit of 60 photos per album), noticing that Cameron W. added me as a friend, posting a little on the Scrabble discussion boards, etc. It’s good to have a break […]

Gotta call Durian Dude!

February 27, 2008

Got a weird phone call from New Jersey: 201-257-4036 is unknown. Must call Jeremy tonight before 10 or so to inform him of the Evite and plans for Friday. I know he’s Lenting the Internet, and won’t get Raymond’s Evite for Green Lettuce on Kingsway till too late. It’ll be good to talk to him. […]

Chocolate, bubble tea, and body wash!

February 26, 2008

I AM VERY GLAD TO BE HOME, although I did get some more body wash on sale for $2.50 – Zest Stimulating Effects: Mint Explosion! Also got some green apple bubble tea at Big Orange, yay! At least I finished something, and sent K some chocolate. I should definitely buy some blank CD cases, maybe […]

Weird Smarties knockoffs in dreams

February 26, 2008

Hey, Naomi E. added me as a friend on Facebook – sweet! I believe her ex Brooks N. poked me the other day, too. Yay! I’ve also been trying to get Trillian’s groups to my satisfaction – yes, I can be very OCDL. I forgot that my answering machine was on, so when Korey left […]

Back with Windows!

February 25, 2008

Eric just left a few minutes ago – suffice to say, I have a new answering machine message which I approve of! I also have Windows… now, to get my bookmarks and things working again! At least he was able to eat Triscuits and regular water without the poison of sugar. 😉

Last regular Linux post / Three bingos in one day!

February 25, 2008

This is the last regular post for me using Linux / Ubuntu, save for the times I’ll be on Jeremy’s computer in the future. Eric just called from work, and he’ll be over soon. Good thing I’m available! Ugh. It’s a good thing I’m getting Windows XP back tonight, because my browser has disappeared twenty […]

Dorcas is dead! No, she’s ALIVE! / Food!

February 25, 2008

I had a weird dream where I was checking Facebook, and saw that Dorcas’ status had changed from being alive to being DEAD! After taking some time to recover from the shock, I immediately called Bill Y. and Troy, who showed up wearing their hockey jerseys. We combed the city looking for Dorcas’ body and […]